Privacy & Cookies​

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14/01/23

1. Introduction
Connect City Church respect and uphold your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

We collect your personal information to guide, assist and administer your relationship with the Church, to provide any personal ministry and to provide you with information on Church ministries and events.

We only collect information where it is deemed necessary to do so in order to provide quality services to you or where we are required by law to do so (eg. Taxation information).

Without your personal details, we may not be able to contact you or provide you with ministry updates, information and opportunities.

2. Information We Collect
The sort of information that may be collected includes:

  • Name and address
  • Phone numbers and email addresses
  • Family member details
  • Communications you have with us (contact forms, letters, prayer requests, etc.)
  • Your involvement within ministries in the Church
  • Information you provide in online forms

We endeavour to keep your personal information listed above up to date and accurate. We also endeavour in ensuring that your informations stays private, is safe from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

If you require a copy of the information that we collect, please email us at enquiries@connectcitychurch.org.au and include your name alongside valid identification. You can request for us to modify your information if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up to date.

We take the protection of personal information seriously and have implemented a range of security measures to protect the information we collect from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. These measures include encryption, firewalls, and regular security audits.

3. Disclosure 
The Church will not disclose any personal information about you to any person except,

  1. on a confidential basis to members of the Church or members who may provide a service to you, 
  2. on a confidential basis to staff and other service providers that the Church may use in day to day operations, 
  3. with your prior consent
4. Data Storage 
Your data is collected, stored and managed by a 3rd party service on behalf of the Church, the Church will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely and disclosed by the 3rd party appropriately in line with the National Privacy Principles. 

We will retain personal information for as long as is necessary to provide our services, fulfill legal obligations, and resolve disputes. We will periodically review and delete personal information that is no longer needed.

We may transfer personal information to countries outside of Australia, including to our service providers and affiliates. We will ensure that any international transfer of personal information is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or other international privacy regulations.

5. Interest-Based Online Advertising and Google Analytics
We use cookies and similar technology to monitor user activity, monitor website performance and marketing purposes. This information is used to enhance your experience, refine website content and find consumer general interest.

Our third-party partners may also use these technologies to identify your browsing interests over time and across different websites to deliver targeted advertisements that have been customised for you.

6. Review of Privacy Policy
This document will be reviewed, revised and updated every 12 months to ensure accuracy and continued compliance to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. 

Previous versions of this document can be accessed by contacting us at enquiries@connectcitychurch.org.au. We will respond to the message within 30 days of receiving the email.

7. Make a Complaint
The Privacy Act 1988 has strict rules about how an organisation handles your personal information. If you believe your data has been mishandled, is incorrect, or all other enquiries/issues, please contact a member at enquiries@connectcitychurch.org.au. We will respond to the message within 30 days and will endeavour to find a suitable solution for both parties to resolve the issue. 

If the issue is not resolved, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (https://www.oaic.gov.au/) to lodge a formal complaint.

8. Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we will notify affected individuals and regulatory authorities within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. We will also take all necessary steps to secure and protect personal information from further unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

9. Your Responsibilities
You are responsible in choosing whether or not you would like to opt out of using cookies and/or other similar technologies. The ability to opt-out of cookies is available by clicking here.  

 

Opt-out of Using Cookies

Cookies are used to track your experience on our website so we can improve your user experience. Click
here
to opt out of using cookies on this website.

This website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Learn more.